google hotel paris map
732 days ago
 

Rate parity in European hotels – October to December 2012

Data trends on price parity in hotel rates across some of the major cities in Europe, showing differences in parity on brand sites and online travel agencies, as well as number in overall parity.

This set covers October to December 2012, taken on the third week of October.

Chart and tables shows percentage of hotels in parity, percentage of hotels cheaper on brand sites, and percentage of hotels cheaper on online travel agency sites.

[click for larger image]

CityPercentage of hotels in parityPercentage of hotels cheaper on brand sitesPercentage of hotels cheaper on online travel agencies
AMSTERDAM2.58%10.60%86.82%
BARCELONA9.59%5.21%85.20%
DUBLIN37.82%8.70%53.48%
EDINBURGH41.39%12.79%45.82%
HELSINKI52.84%15.14%32.02%
LONDON47.68%12.16%40.17%
MADRID17.88%3.78%78.34%
PARIS21.06%19.05%59.88%
PRAGUE8.58%11.69%79.72%
ROME2.26%15.04%82.70%
VENICE24.73%17.74%57.53%
ZURICH21.50%15.25%63.25%

NB: RateGain specializes in competitive price intelligence and rate shopping solution as for hotels, online travel companies and airlines. It currently tracks more than one billion hotel rates every month across countries in US, Europe, Middle East, Asia and Latin America.

NB2: The above data is indicative in nature and RateGain can’t be held liable for its accuracy or usefulness for any purpose.

 
 
Kevin May

About the Writer :: Kevin May

Kevin May is editor and a co-founder of Tnooz. He was previously editor of UK-based magazine Travolution for nearly four years and web editor of Media Week UK from 2003 to 2005.

He has also worked in regional newspapers (Essex Enquirer) and started his career in journalism at the Police Gazette at New Scotland Yard in London. He has a degree in criminology and a postgraduate diploma in magazine journalism.

 

Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

  1. Pole

    thanks

     
  2. Dorian

    Price fixing just isn’t as easy as it was in the old days.

     
  3. Gavin Pereira

    Kevin, Thank you for posting, very helpful analysis from Rate Gain. It also just goes to show that consumers are better off shopping around for “deals”.

     
  4. Robert Gilmour

    The usual non-rate parity report

     
 
 

Newsletter Subscription

Please subscribe now to Tnooz’s FREE daily newsletter.

This lively package of news and information from Tnooz’s web site provides a convenient digest of what’s happening in technology that drives the global travel, tourism and hospitality market.

  • Cancel